Privacy Policy

Process
GBAT takes the privacy of participants very seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These includes the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

Information is only shared with external agencies such as registering authorities to meet our compliance requirements as an RTO as well as ASIC when required to meet licencing specifications. All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by both parties and is available on request.

In some cases we are required by law or required by the Australian VET Quality Framework to make student information available to others such as the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research (NCVER) and the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). In all other cases, we will seek the written permission of the student for such disclosure.

Personal Information
GBAT will keep on file personal information such as your name, residential and postal address, date of birth, contact telephone numbers, email address, occupation, employer, education, qualifications, credit card or bank account details and academic records and results. For some students, we will also keep on file their information about special learning requirements and needs.

This information will be disclosed to us through your completion of the course application form by discussion with any of our administration/enrolment officers or via written communication to GBAT from you.

In order to provide you with a quality educational service, we recommend that you advise us of any changes to your personal information or if there are any errors in the personal information we have on file. We may also update your personal information from information we receive from the organisations listed below.

Security measures we employ include:
·         password protection for information stored in computer records;
·         restricted access to certain information, to ensure that only authorised individuals           are 
          able to view this information, and only for authorised purposes;
·         network and computer security;
·         physical document security, including locked offices, filing cabinets and archives;
·         secure destruction of information once it is no longer required by us; and
·         a policy of regular monitoring and improvement of our security procedures, to           ensure they remain effective

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information will be used to:

  • Provide you with the educational service you require to successfully complete your course
  • Obtain feedback from you about the course, service and facilities we have provided.
  • Advise you of upcoming seminars, tutorials and relevant events.
  • Administer and manage these services including billing and collecting debts.
  • Further develop and improve our business and educational systems.
  • Inform you about new products and services that we may introduce from time to time.

We may refuse to provide you with further information about our security procedures if doing so may compromise those procedures.

Student Personal Information
GBAT will hold your course outcomes and personal information for 30 years.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may also be required to collect and report personal details to various government departments for the purposes of statistical analysis, records of qualifications/statements of attainment issued and to meet the requirements of training funding agreements

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist with managing the services we provide to you including information technology, educational services, marketing and debt recovery.
Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other party (except those listed above) unless written permission is received from you.
Extreme care is taken by our staff to ensure that personal information is not released to any party other than those listed above.

Photography privacy
At GBAT we recognise that in some circumstances there are sensitivities relating to the taking of photographs. We may, from time to time, wish to take photos of training activities we are conducting and will seek your permission through our Media /Photographic Release Form. When these instances arise in an environment external to our own training facilities, we will first obtain permission from the premises owner or manager.

Access to Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please submit your request in writing using the Student Personal Records Access Form.

Website and Online Privacy
This section of our Privacy Policy deals specifically with our "online services", which are any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and our web site www.greenrto.com.au ). You may use sections of our website anonymously, but any information that you choose to submit to us via our sites will be treated in accordance with this statement.

Automatic Server Logs
Our web server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site, including:

·         your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which is, generally, a unique number assigned to your computer);

·         information about the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and

·         the data that you download from our web site, and when you download it.
Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar purposes.  This information is not disclosed to any other party.

Cookies
Our web site uses "cookies".  Information stored in cookies is not used by us for the purpose of tracking your use of these web sites.  The cookies are required to enable a number of the functions within the site.

Email and Message Forms
We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, email address, and any other personal information you provide) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form.  We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations.
We will not use or disclose this information for any other purpose without your consent.

Security
If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide information to you by these means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated otherwise (for example, where we state that information is transmitted using a secure server).

Once we receive personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it so that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

Other Online Services
If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) provide links to other online services that are not operated by us, we are not responsible for the content of those other services and do not (unless we specify otherwise) endorse the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services.

In addition:

1.        Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  You may obtain a copy of the current version of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.

2.         Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

3,         Further Information

Please contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

Contact details
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please write to us:

The Chief Executive Officer  OR   caz@greenrto.com.au
Green Business Audit & Training
PO Box 36
Torrensville

SA 5031